Sign in here !

1979 ASSA Provincial Championships Swim Meet Results

 

Return to the Non-Database Results List

Disclaimer: These results are from archived results files or scanned from old results print outs. There may be frequent typos. Please report any appalling errors you encounter to the Computer Liaison.

 

EVENT RESULTS


*** RELAY RESULTS ***

EVENT 67 Boys 8 & under 100 M. Medley Relay
Record          St. Albert              1:30.3          1977

1.      Red Deer                1:32.7
2.      Stony Plain             1:34.0
3.      St. Albert              1:37.9
4.      Jasper Place "A"        1.44.3
5.      Hanna                   1: 50.0
6.      Olds-Innisfail          2:00.4
7.      Claresholm              2:05.4
8.      Pincher Creek           2:09.7
0        Fort Saskatchewan        dq

EVENT 68 Girls 8 & under 100 M. Medley Relay
Record          Spruce Grove            1:38.4          1976

1.      Fort Saskatchewan       1:45.6
2.      Hanna                   1:54.4
3.      Swan Hills              1:54.9
4.      Red Deer                2:13.4
5.      Nanton                  2:14.0
6.      Claresholm "F"          2:34.6
        Calgary                  dq
        Drayton Valley           dq

Event 69 Boys 9 & 10 Medley Relay
Record          Spruce Grove            1:18.2          1978
Record pending  St. Albert              1:18.1          1979

l.      St. Albert              1:18.1
2.      Jasper Place            1:22.6
3.      Calgary                 1:24.3
4.      Killam                  1:25.4
5.      Red Deer                1:26.4
6.      Fort Saskatchewan       1:29.4
7.      Grande Prairie          1:31.0
8.      Nanton                  1:33.6
9.      Medicine Hat            1:34.3

EVENT 70 Girls 9 & 10 100 M. Medley
Record          Hanna                   1.22.2          1979
Record pending  Lloydminster            1:19.9          1979

1.      Lloydminster            1:19.9
2.      Hanna "A"               1.20.6
3.      St. Albert              1:21.5
4.      Stony Plain             1:23.1
5.      Pincher Creek           1.26.8
6.      Medicine Hat            1:28.6
7.      Red Deer                1:29.1
8.      Hanna "B"               1:29.9
9.      Jasper Place            1:32.8
10.     Forestberg              1.38.3

EVENT 71 Boys 11 & 12_100_M. Medley
Record          Lloydminster            1:08.6          1979

1.      Red Deer                1:08.8
2.      Spruce Grove            1:09.7
3.      Westlock                1:10.2
4.      Killam                  1:16.0
5.      Trochu                  1:16.8
6.      Lloydminster            1:17.8
7.      Medicine Hat            1:19.6
8.      Grande Prairie          1:21.7
9.      Camrose                 1:21.9
lO.     Worsley                 1:24.1
11.     Taber                   1:25.5
12.     Didsbury                 dq

EVENT 72 Girls 11 & 12 100 M. Medley
Record          Grande Prairie          1.09.7          1977

1.      St. Albert              1:10.5
2.      Hanna                   1:11.4
3.      Didsbury                1:12.5
4.      Lacombe                 1:14.1
5.      Grimshaw                1:15.4
6.      Lethbridge              1:16.4
7.      St. Albert              1:20.0
8.      Nanton                  1:20.2
9.      Camrose                 1:21.4
10.     Red Deer                1:22.6
11.     Vegreville              1:23.4
12.     Worsley                 1:26.3

EVENT 73 Boys 13 & 14 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          St. Albert              2:17.0          1978

1.      Grande Prairie          2:18.4
2.      Lloydminster            2:23.4
3.      Spruce Grove            2:24.9
4.      Drayton Valley          2:26.8
5.      Pincher Creek           2:30.1
6.      Red Deer                2:32.1
7.      Olds-Innisfail          2:33.4
8.      Nanton                  2:39.7
9.      Hanna                   2:44.0
10.     Grande Prairie          3:07.3
        Vegreville              2:41.3 dq

EVENT 74 Girls 13 & 14 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          Grande Prairie          2:27.1          1977

1.      Didsbury                2:29.7
2.      Grande Prairie          2:31.1
3.      St. Albert              2:33.4
4.      Stony Plain             2:35.7
5.      Olds-Innisfai1          2:35.8
6.      Rimbey                  2:41.2
7.      Jasper Place            2:41.8
8.      Brooks                  2:42.3
9.      Wetaskiwin              2:43.1
10.     Blairmore               2:44.2
11.     High Prairie            2:46.6
12.     Ft. Sask.               2:49.6

EVENT 75 Boys 15 & 16 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          Westlock                2:10.4          1978

1.      Ft. Sask.               2:11.3
2.      Calgary                 2:13.8
3.      Leduc                   2:23.3
4.      Stony Plain             2:27.8
5.      Wetaskiwin              2:30.3
6.      Trochu                  2:37.0
7.      Taber                   2:39.8

EVENT 76 Girls 15 & 16 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          Jasper Place            2:24.9          1978
Record pending  St. Albert              2:23.0          1979

1.      St. Albert              2:23.0
2.      Wetaskiwin              2:31.1
3.      Provost                 2:38.1
4.      Hinton                  2:42.6
5.      Leduc                   2:43.0
6.      Nanton                  2:45.8
7.      Peace River             2:53.1
        Grande Prairie          3:03.5 dq

EVENT 77 Mens 17 & O 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          Wetaskiwin              2:06.2          1978

1.      Calgary                 2:07.9
2.      Ft. Sask.               2:08.7
3.      Westlock                2:10.1
4.      Lloydminster            2:11.3
5.      Grande Prairie          2:12.2
6.      St. Albert              2:12.6
7.      Olds-Innisfail          2:13.6
8.      Pincher Creek           2:15.5
9.      Red Deer                2:23.9
10.     Blairmore               2:40.7
11.     High Prairie            2:51.4

EVENT 78 Womens 17 & O 200 M. Medley Relay
Record          Ft. Sask.               2:22.5          1977

1.      Jasper Place            2:24.7
2.      Pincher Creek           2:27.4
3.      Red Deer                2:33.3
4.      Hanna                   2:33.5
5.      Calgary                 2:33.9
6.      Claresholm              2:35.6
7.      Vegreville              2:35.8
8.      St. Albert              2:37.0
9.      Lacombe                 2:38.9
10.     High Prairie            3:34.8

EVENT 79 Boys 8 & Under 100 M. Freestyle Relay
Record          Spruce Grove            1:22.6

1.      Red Deer                1:24.8
2.      Stony Plain             1:29.1
3.      Jasper Place            1:31.5
4.      Leduc                   1:33.5
5.      Hanna                   1:36.6
6.      Pincher Creek           1:36.7
7.      St. Albert              1:39.6
8.      Nanton                  1:44.4

EVENT 80 Girls 8 & Under 100 M. Freestlye Relay
Record          Calgary                 1:25.3

1.      Ft. Sask.               1:26.5
2.      Swan Hills              1:38.1
3.      Calgary                 1:43.7
4.      Hanna                   1:45.9
5.      Drayton Valley          1:50.6
6.      Red Deer                1:59.2
7.      Nanton                  2:09.8
8.      Claresholm              2:16.8

EVENT 81 Boys 9 & 10 100 M. Freestyle Relay
Record          Spruce Grove            1:08.5

1.      St. Albert              1:09.4
2.      Jasper Place            1:11.2
3.      Swan Hills              1:13.8
4.      Calgary                 1:15.6
5.      Grand Prairie           1:17.1
6.      Medicine Hat            1:18.2
7.      Killam                  1:19.4
8.      Didsbury                1:20.1
9.      Wainwright              1:21.0
10.     Nanton                  1:23.3
11.     Ft. Sask.               1:24.3

Event 82 Girls 9 & 10 100 M.   Freestyle Relay
Record          St. Albert              1:11.3
Record pending  Hanna                   1:10.9

1.      Hanna                   1:10.9
2.      St. Albert              1:12.2
3.      Lloydminster            1:13.8
4.      Stony Plain             1:15.5
5.      Medicine Hat            1:16.5
6.      Pincher Creek           1:19.4
7.      Red Deer                1:20.0
8.      Jasper Place            1:20.8
9.      Forestburg              1:25.2 
10.     Acme                    1:25.2

Event 83 Boys 11 & 12 100 M. Freestyle Relay
Record          St. Albert              1:00.7
Record pending  Red Deer                59.5

1.      Red Deer                  59.5
2.      Westlock                  59.7
3.      Spruce Grove            1:03.0
4.      Hanna                   1:03.2
5.      Lloydminster            l:07.3
6.      High Prarie             1:08.4
7.      Medicine Hat            1:08.8
8.      Wetaskiwin              1:09.0
9.      Vegreville              1:09.3
10.     Didsbury                1:09.6
11.     Grande Prarie           l:13.l
12.     Taber                   1:14.1

Event 84 Girls 11 & 12 10OM    Freestyle Relay
Record          Hanna                   1:04.0
Record pending  St. Albert              1:02.7

1.      St. Albert              1:02.7
2.      Hanna                   1:04.3
3.      Lacombe                 1:06.2
4.      St. Albert              1:06.4
5.      Didsbury                1:08.7
6.      Grimshaw                1:09.3
7.      Lethbridge              1:10.4
8.      Camrose                 1:11.2
9.      Nanton                  1:12.3
10.     Fort Sask.              1:12.4
11.     Red Deer                1:13.7
12.     Worsley                 1:17.6

EVENT 85 Boys 13 & 14 200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          St. Albert              2:OO.5          1978

1.      Grande Prairie          2:04.3
2.      Spruce Grove            2:07.3
3.      Red Deer                2:08.9
4.      Olds-Innisfail          2:09.5
5.      Lloydminster            2:12.7
6.      Pincher Creek           2:14.7
7.      High River              2:l6.1
8.      Vegreville              2:19.8
9.      Nanton                  2:20.0
10.     Drayton Valley          2:20.1
11.     Grande Prairie          2:45.6

EVENT 86 Girls 13 & 14 200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          Grande Prairie          2:10.8          1977
Record pending  St. Albert              2:1O.O          1979

1.      St. Albert              2:10.0
2.      Grande Prairie          2:12.3
3.      Jasper Place            2:15.1
4.      Didsbury                2:16.4
5.      Stony Plain             2:17.7
6.      Rimbey                  2:20.3
7.      Olds-Innisfail          2:21.5
8.      Pincher Creek           2:22.5
9.      Blairmore               2:25.0
10.     Red Deer                2:25.1
11.     Ft. Sask.               2:28.9
12.     High Prairie            2:33.6

Event 87 Boys 15 & 16 200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          Camrose                 1:53.5          1977

l.      Calgary                 1:55.0
2.      Ft. Sask.               1:58.6
3.      Leduc                   2:05.9
4.      Stony Plain             2:07.8
5.      Taber                   2:10.8
6.      Wetaskiwin              2:17.1
7.      Trochu                  2:24.0

EVENT 88 Girls 15 & 16  200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          Jasper Place            2:06.4          1978

l.      St. Albert              2:09.8
2.      Wetaskiwin              2:15.2
3.      Provost                 2:16.8
4.      Nanton                  2:22.4
5.      Hinton                  2:23.5
6.      Leduc                   2:28.3
7.      Grande Prairie          2:48.8
8.      Peace River             2:37.1

EVENT 89 Mens 17 & O _200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          Hanna, Calgary, Camrose 1:50.6          1978

1.      Calgary                 1:51.9
2.      Westlock                1:52.0
3.      Grande Prairie          1:55.5
4.      Olds-lnnisfail          1:56.3
5.      Lloydminster            1:56.5
6.      St. Albert              1:57.6
7.      Pincher Creek           1:58.0
8.      Red Deer                2:12.5

EVENT 90 Womens 17 & O  200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY
Record          Ft. Sask.               2:06.5          1977

l.      Jasper Place            2:10.6
2.      Olds-Innisfail          2:11.0
3.      Calgary                 2:12.4
4.      Pincher Creek           2:14.2
5.      Claresholm              2:17.6
6.      St. Albert              2:19.1
7.      Lacombe                 2:24.0
8.      Leduc                   2:26.1
9.      High Prairie            2:56.9
        Red Deer                2:18.2 dq

AGGREGATE WINNERS
BOYS

8&U     Corey Wilson
        St. Albert
        Zone B 49 points

9&10    Darren Oilund
        Grande Prairie
        Zone A 45 points

11&12   Eugene Waldo
        Red Deer
        Zone D 44 points

13&14   Bruce Hill
        Olds/Innisfail
        Zone E 48 points

15&16   Neil Jamieson
        Westlock
        Zone B 56 points
        1 record 100M Back

Senior *Pryce Alderson
        Fort Saskatchewan
        Zone C 56 points
        2 records
        Sr. 200 I.M.
        Sr. 200 Free

GIRLS

8&U     Diane Summers
        Fairview
        Zone A 43 points

9&10    Shannon Kaster
        Hanna
        Zone B 53 points

11&12   Colleen DeVeyrac
        Calgary
        Zone E 50 points

13&14   Cathy Holboyd
        Grande Prairie
        Zone A 43 points

15&16   *Donna Hill
        Olds/Innisfail
        Zone E 56 points
        1 record 100M Back

Senior  Denise Fraser
        Fort Saskatchewan
        Zone C 56 points

        *MOST OUTSTANDING SWIMMER AWARD

TOTAL POINTS

Zone A   924
Zone B  1925
Zone C  1617
Zone D  1321
Zone E  1706
Zone F  1256

Top of Page

 

ASSA Privacy Statement       Report Problems